Aamir Khan Height Weight Body Stats 

 

 

 

 

Birth Name

Aamir Hussain  Khan

 

 

Nick Name

A.K

Tom Hanks of India

Mr. Perfectionist 

 

 

 

Born On

March 14,1965. Aamir is currently 47 years old.

 

 

 

Birth Place

Mumbai,India

 

 

 

Occupation

Actor,Director and Producer, Writer

 

 

 

Career Year Active

1973-1974

1984 

1988-present 

 

 

 

Religion 

Muslim

 

 

Nationality

Indian

 

 

Parents

 

  • Father: Tahir Hussain, was a film producer.
  • Mother: Zeenat Hussain 

 

 

 

Siblings

 

  • Brother: Faizal Khan
  • Sisters: Nikhat Khan, Farhad Khan

 

 

 

Hair Color

Black hairs

 

 

Eyes Color

Black

 

 

Sign

Pisces

 

 

Hobbies

Writing, Listening old music

 

 

 

Height

5 ft 6 inch or 1.68 m

 

 

 

Weight

70  to 74 Kg or 158 to 163 lbs

 

 

 

Waist

34″

 

 

 

Chest

38 – 40 inches

 

 

 

Biceps

16 inch

 

 

 

Trade Marks

Work only in one movie throughout the year

Perfectionist 

Plays strong character in his every movie 

 

 

 

 

Marital Status

 

Married to Director & Producer  Kiran Rao (2005-present).

 

 

 

Ex-Wife

 

On April 18, 1986, Khan married to Reena Dutta(also had a small role in movie  Qayamat Se Qayamat tak ). This marriage gone for long time. Aamir have two children from Reena. In Decemeber 2002, Aamir filed divorce from Reena. 

 

 

 

Children 

 

  • Son Junaid Khan (from Reena Dutta)
  • Daughter Ira Khan(from Reena Dutta)
  • Son Azad Rao Khan (through a Surrogate Mother)

 

 

 

 

First Film

Aamir Khan first role as a child was in 1973 movie Yaadon Ki Baraat. He was 8 years old and played role of Young Ratan.

Madhosh (1974), Role- Child Artist

After this movie he didn’t get any break and his next film was released in 1984 film name was Holi and he played role of Madan Sharma.

 

 

 

First TV Show

Social Issued based talk show Satyamev Jayate (6 May,2012). Aamir Khan was paid Rs. 3 crore rupees per episode to host Satyamev Jayate and this makes him highest paid host in Television history. 

This show received 2nd highest TRP after India most famous show Ramayan 

 

 

 

First Film As Producer

Lagaan (2001)

 

 

 

First Film as Writer/Director

Manzil Manzil (1984)

Role: Assistant Director 

 

 

Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988)

Role: Story writer

 

 

 

Best Known For

 

Aamir is best Known for his movies like

Raja Hindustani 

Dil Chahta Hai

Ghulam

Mann

Sarfrosh 

Rang De Basanti 

Fanaa

Ghajini 

3 Idiots

And from Biggest TV Show in Indian History Satyamev Jayate

 

 

 

 

Aamir Favorites

 

  • Favorite Color: Black
  • Favorite Movie: Pyassa
  • Favorite Perfume: Jovan
  • Favorite Place: Mahabaleshwar, Panchgani 
  • Favorite Actor: Dilip Kumar, Om Puri, Raghuvir Yadav, Naseer 
  • Favorite Actresses: Waheeda Rehman, Geeta Bali, Madhubala 
  • Favorite Author: Leo Tolstoy
  • Favorite Dish: Indian & Moghlai Dishes 

Aamir Fact’s

  • In 1993 Aamir was offered for a role of Rahul Mehra in film Darr.
  • He is one of the 3 Khan’s who ruled Bollywood. Other two are Salman Khan and Shah Rukh Khan
  • He is Uncle of Actor Imran Khan
  • Big fan of Alfred Hitchkock Stories
  • Popular for his pair with actress Juhi Chawla in most of her film.
  • He is the highest paid Bollywood actor
  • Close friend Rani Mukherjee and Juhi Chawla 
  • Friend with Salman Khan
Read More Stories